SolarAegis
Active Ingredients Why What
Zinc Oxide Sunblock Zinc oxide is a natural mineral found in the Earthʼs crust. Most zinc oxide used in cosmetic and industrial applications is synthetically produced, however. One production method is oxidizing zinc metal at high temperature to create the molecule. Learn more here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zinc_oxide
     
Inactive Ingredients Why What
Deionized Water Base solvent for formulation. Offers clean starting point to produce the lotion. Purified water (minerals removed). Learn more: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deionized_water
Methyl Cellulose Emulsifier (prevents the separation of two mixed liquids) and thickener. Commonly used as the active ingredient in bulk laxatives, methyl cellulose is a derivative of plant material. Learn more: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Methylcellulose
Xanthan Gum Thickening agent. Derived from the fermentation of sucrose and glucose, xanthan gum can be used in very small amounts to provide very substantial increases in viscosity. Learn more: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Xanthan_gum
Cosmetic Clay Thickening agent. Bentonite, a natural mineral
Glycerin Due to its hygroscopic (water attracting) properties, glycerin maintains moisture in the lotion, provides a smooth texture and moisturizing properties to the skin. A derivative of animal fats and the production of biodiesel, glycerin is easy to produce and long in supply. A derivative of animal fats and the production of biodiesel, glycerin is easy to produce and long in supply. Learn more: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glycerin
Cetearyl Glucoside Used as a moisturizer and to provide velvety texture to the lotion. Cetearyl glucoside is a common emulsifier in personal care products. Derived from corn and coconut oil.
Emulsifying Wax Acts as an emulsifier to assist in the bonding of oil and water in the lotion. A derivative of vegetable wax.
Safflower Oil Provides oil base for lotion emulsion. Sourced from safflower.
Cocoa Butter Skin softener. A vegetable fat extracted from cocao.
Ethyl Macadamiate Assists in sunscreen coverage. Derived from Macadamia Terifolia Seed Oil.
Rose Hips Oil Skin care additive. Contains Retinol, Vitamin A and Vitamin C and Omegas 3 & 6, respectively. Extracted from the seeds of the rose bush.
Phenoxyethanol & Caprylyl Glycol Anti-microbial. Prevents the lotion from going rancid and provides adequate shelf-life so that a effective, quality product can be provided to the customer. Derived from the berries of the Mountain Ash tree. This is a globally approved, liquid preservative system.
Polysorbate 20 Surfactant and emulsifier. Derived from coconut oil.
Tocopherol Acetate Skin care additive. Vitamin E. Learn more: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tocopheryl_acetate
Aloe Vera Crystalline Skin care additive. Derived from the Aloe Vera plant.
Yerba Mateʼ Extract Powder Skin care additive. and source of antioxidants. Yerba Mate is a bush form the Holly family. It grows in South America and the leaves are commonly steeped and consumed as a healthy tea.